FAST UPDATESIndia's Fastest Government Jobs & Competitive Exam Updates Portal
Active
Official Notification Verified

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026: CEN 06/2026 Notification OUT for 3,548 Posts, Eligibility, Dates & Apply Online

Post Date: 7 Oct 2026•Last Updated: 7 Oct 2026•Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB)•All India

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways, have officially released the detailed notification for RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 under Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 06/2026 on 07 October 2026. A total of 3,548 vacancies will be filled across 21 RRBs for Goods Train Manager (2,750 posts), Senior Clerk cum Typist (371 posts), Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (300 posts), and Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (127 posts) in Pay Level 5 and Level 6. Online applications begin on 08 October 2026 and conclude on 06 November 2026 at rrbapply.gov.in. In a significant policy update, the Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) has been dispensed with for this recruitment cycle.

Important Dates Schedule

Indicative Notice Published in Employment NewsCompleted
26 September 2026
Release of Detailed Official Notification (CEN 06/2026)Released
07 October 2026
Opening Date of Online Application RegistrationStarts Soon
08 October 2026
Closing Date for Submission of Online ApplicationLast Date
06 November 2026 (23:59 Hrs)
Last Date for Application Fee Payment (Submitted Forms)Fee Last Date
08 November 2026 (23:59 Hrs)
Application Form Correction / Modification Window10-Day Window
09.11.2026 to 18.11.2026 (₹250 Fee per Change)
Crucial Age Reckoning Cut-off DateOfficial
01 January 2027
City Intimation Slip & E-Call Letter for CBT 1
City Slip: 10 Days Before Exam | E-Call Letter: 4 Days Before Exam
Computer Based Test (CBT 1) Examination Date
To be notified on unified RRB official website (rrb.indianrailways.gov.in)

Application Fee Details

General / OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) / EWS Male Candidates₹500
SC, ST, Ex-Servicemen, PwBD, Female, Transgender, Minorities & EBC₹250

Payment Mode: Online via Debit Card, Credit Card, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards, or UPI.

Application Form Correction Window & Charges

Correction Window Period: 09.11.2026 to 18.11.2026 (10-Day Window following fee payment close)

First Time Correction Charge: ₹250 per occasion (Non-Refundable)
Second Time Correction Charge: ₹250 per occasion (Non-Refundable)
  • Non-modifiable fields: Details filled in 'Create an Account' form (including Mobile Number and Email ID) and 'Chosen RRB' CANNOT be changed under any circumstances.
  • Modification fee of ₹250 must be paid by all candidates irrespective of community or category for each occasion of modification.
  • Category change from fee-exempted (SC/ST/PwBD/Female) to UR/OBC/EWS requires payment of differential fee (₹250) in addition to the modification fee (₹250).
  • Modifications will be permitted any number of times on payment of the modification fee until 18.11.2026 (23:59 hrs).

Age Limit & Relaxation Criteria

• Minimum Age: 18 Years

• Maximum Age: 33 Years

Age Relaxation: Upper age limit relaxable by 5 years for SC/ST (born not earlier than 02.01.1989), 3 years for OBC-NCL (born not earlier than 02.01.1991), 10 to 15 years for PwBD, and length of military service + 3 to 8 years for Ex-Servicemen as per CEN 06/2026 rules.

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB) : Post Wise Vacancy & Eligibility Details

Check comprehensive post-wise educational eligibility criteria, pay scales, and tentative vacancies (Total: 3,548 Posts).

Post NamePay Scale / LevelTotal VacanciesEligibility & Educational Qualification
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (CCTS)Level 6 (7th CPC)127Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent. Medical Standard: B-2.
Goods Train ManagerLevel 5 (7th CPC)2750Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized University or equivalent. Medical Standard: A-2 (Lasik surgery not allowed).
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA)Level 5 (7th CPC)300Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized University. Medical Standard: C-2. NOTE: CBTST Typing Test dispensed with for CEN 06/2026; typing proficiency will be assessed after joining.
Senior Clerk cum TypistLevel 5 (7th CPC)371Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized University. Medical Standard: C-2. NOTE: CBTST Typing Test dispensed with for CEN 06/2026; typing proficiency will be assessed after joining.

Post-Wise Pay Scale & Estimated In-Hand Salary

According to the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) Pay Matrix with applicable DA, HRA, and Transport Allowances.

Post NamePay Matrix LevelBasic Pay ScaleEstimated Monthly In-Hand Salary
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (CCTS)Pay Level 6₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400 (Initial Basic: ₹35,400)₹55,000 – ₹65,000 (Basic + DA + HRA + TPTA)
Goods Train Manager (Traffic Operating)Pay Level 5₹29,200 – ₹92,300 (Initial Basic: ₹29,200)₹52,000 – ₹62,000 (Includes Running / Mileage Allowance)
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA)Pay Level 5₹29,200 – ₹92,300 (Initial Basic: ₹29,200)₹44,000 – ₹51,000 (Basic + DA + HRA + TPTA)
Senior Clerk cum Typist (General / Personnel)Pay Level 5₹29,200 – ₹92,300 (Initial Basic: ₹29,200)₹44,000 – ₹51,000 (Basic + DA + HRA + TPTA)

RRB NTPC Graduate 3,548 Posts 2026 Examination Scheme & Pattern

Detailed breakdown of examination stages, question distribution, marks, and scoring schemes.

1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-1) – Common Screening Test
Mode: Computer Based Online Test (Objective MCQs in English, Hindi & 13 Regional Languages)Duration: 90 Minutes (120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates with scribe)
Subject / ModuleNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
General Awareness (Current Affairs, Science up to 10th CBSE, History, Polity, Geography, Indian Railways)4040
Mathematics (Number System, LCM, HCF, Percentage, Time & Work, SI/CI, Profit & Loss, Algebra, Geometry)3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning (Analogies, Series, Syllogism, Venn Diagrams, Puzzles, Coding-Decoding)3030
⚠️ Negative Marking: 1/3rd mark deducted for each incorrect answer (0.33 mark penalty)

• Total 100 questions carrying 100 marks; test duration is 90 minutes (120 minutes for eligible PwBD with scribe).

• CBT-1 is common screening test for all notified graduate posts under CEN 06/2026.

• Normalized score of 1st Stage CBT is used for shortlisting candidates for 2nd Stage CBT at 15 times the category-wise vacancies per RRB.

• Minimum qualifying marks: UR - 40%, EWS - 40%, OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) - 30%, SC - 30%, ST - 25% (Relaxable by 2 marks for PwBD in case of shortage).

2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT-2) – Merit Examination
Mode: Computer Based Online Test (Objective MCQs)Duration: 90 Minutes (120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates with scribe)
Subject / ModuleNo. of QuestionsMaximum Marks
General Awareness (National & International Affairs, Science, History, Geography, Polity & Economics)5050
Mathematics (Advanced Arithmetic, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Statistics & Data Interpretation)3535
General Intelligence & Reasoning (Analytical Reasoning, Seating Arrangement, Decision Making, Statement-Conclusions)3535
⚠️ Negative Marking: 1/3rd mark deducted for each incorrect answer (0.33 mark penalty)

• Total 120 questions carrying 120 marks; duration is 90 minutes (120 minutes for PwBD with scribe).

• Shortlisting for Document Verification (DV) and Medical Examination is based strictly on CBT-2 normalized marks.

• Minimum qualifying marks: UR/EWS - 40%, OBC-NCL - 30%, SC - 30%, ST - 25% (2 marks relaxation for PwBD if required).

• Negative marking of 1/3rd mark applies for every incorrect response.

How to Apply Online for Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB)

  1. 1Step 1: Access the official Railway Recruitment Boards application portal at https://www.rrbapply.gov.in or navigate from the unified official portal https://rrb.indianrailways.gov.in.
  2. 2Step 2: Read Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 06/2026 thoroughly to verify post eligibility, educational requirements, and medical standards.
  3. 3Step 3: Click on 'Create an Account' (if applying for the first time) or log in using existing account credentials from earlier RRB recruitments (2024/2025/2026).
  4. 4Step 4: Authenticate your identity using DigiLocker or Aadhaar. (Candidates using alternate Photo IDs face significantly stricter scrutiny).
  5. 5Step 5: Fill in personal information, parent names, date of birth (matching 10th/Matriculation certificate 100%), and complete residential address.
  6. 6Step 6: Select your single chosen RRB and furnish the order of Post (Zone/PU) preferences according to eligibility.
  7. 7Step 7: Capture a live photograph directly through webcam or mobile front camera against a pure plain white background wearing dark clothing. (No uploaded pre-existing photos allowed).
  8. 8Step 8: Upload scanned signature in black ink on white paper in running cursive handwriting (JPG/JPEG format, 30 KB to 49 KB, min 140x60 px). Upload SC/ST certificate (PDF under 400 KB) if requesting free rail pass.
  9. 9Step 9: Pay the examination fee (₹500 for General/OBC/EWS Male; ₹250 for SC/ST/ExSM/PwBD/Female/Transgender/Minorities/EBC) online via UPI, Debit/Credit Card, or Internet Banking.
  10. 10Step 10: Preview all entered details carefully, submit the online application form before 06 November 2026 (23:59 hrs), and download/print the confirmation acknowledgement receipt.

Documents Required for Application

  • Matriculation / Class 10th Certificate and Marksheet (mandatory proof for Candidate Name, Father's Name & Date of Birth)
  • Graduation Degree Certificate / Provisional Degree Certificate from a recognized University (awarded on or before 06.11.2026)
  • Consolidated / Semester-wise Marksheets of Graduation with result declaration dates
  • Aadhaar Card (essential for digital authentication on rrbapply.gov.in and real-time bank linking for fee refund)
  • Live Webcam/Mobile Photograph (captured in real-time on plain white background)
  • Clear scanned signature in black ink on white paper in running cursive script (30–49 KB, JPG/JPEG)
  • SC/ST Caste Certificate in prescribed Central Government format (Annexure I) in PDF format under 400 KB (if requesting Free Sleeper Rail Pass)
  • OBC (Non-Creamy Layer) Certificate issued on or after 01.04.2026 in prescribed format (Annexure II) along with self-declaration (Annexure IIA)
  • Income & Asset Certificate for EWS candidates for FY 2025-26 in prescribed format (Annexure III)
  • Income Certificate for Economically Backward Class (EBC) candidates (Annexure IIIA) or BPL card / Izzat MST (for ₹250 fee concession)
  • Disability Certificate issued through UDID portal for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD)
  • Discharge Certificate and Pension Payment Order (PPO) for Ex-Servicemen along with Annexure VI declaration
  • No Objection Certificate (NOC) from present employer for candidates currently serving in Central/State Govt or PSUs
🚆 RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026: Key Highlights

Conducting Body

Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways

Total Positions Advertised

3,548 Vacancies across 21 Railway Recruitment Boards

Key Designations Included

Goods Train Manager, CCTS, Senior Clerk, Junior Accounts Assistant

Online Application Window

08 October 2026 to 06 November 2026 (23:59 Hrs)

Fee Payment & Modification Window

Fee Last Date: 08.11.2026 | Correction: 09.11.2026 to 18.11.2026

7th CPC Pay Scale Matrix

Pay Level 5 (₹29,200 Basic) & Pay Level 6 (₹35,400 Basic)

Core Qualifying Requirement

Bachelor's Degree in any discipline from a recognized University

Exam Preparation Resource

RRB NTPC Graduate Exam Pattern & Syllabus 2026

Check CBT-1 & CBT-2 latest pattern, subject-wise topics (Maths, Reasoning, GA), and expected topic-wise question weightage.

View Detailed Syllabus & Pattern →
🎉

Major Policy Reform: Computer Typing Skill Test (CBTST) Dispensed With for CEN 06/2026

In a monumental benefit for all graduate candidates, Paragraph 13.0 (c) of CEN No. 06/2026 officially confirms that typing tests have been dispensed with during the recruitment examination cycle:

“The Computer Based Typing Skill Test (CBTST) for recruitment to the posts of Senior Clerk Cum Typist (Level 5) and Junior Accounts Assistant Cum Typist (Level 5) has been dispensed with for CEN No. 06/2026. Candidates are still expected to have basic computer proficiency, including adequate typing proficiency using computers. Their proficiency in this regard shall be assessed after joining, and unsatisfactory performance may affect/delay their confirmation or promotion.”

Key Takeaway: Candidates will NOT face rejection at the typing stage before recruitment. Final selection for Senior Clerk and JAA posts will now be determined strictly on CBT-2 normalized merit, followed by 1:1 Document Verification and Medical Examination.

RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026: Official Notification Overview

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) under the Ministry of Railways, Government of India, have officially released the comprehensive 54-page Centralised Employment Notification for RRB NTPC Graduate Recruitment 2026 under CEN No. 06/2026 on 07 October 2026.

A total of 3,548 vacancies will be filled across all 21 participating Railway Recruitment Boards. These positions fall under Pay Level 5 and Pay Level 6 of the 7th Central Pay Commission, making this one of the most prestigious employment opportunities for university graduates seeking stable, well-compensated Central Government careers with Indian Railways.

Overall Vacancy & Social Category Distribution (3,548 Posts)

Candidates can review the post-wise and category-wise vacancy distribution across all notified designations:

Post Name Pay Level UR SC ST OBC-NCL EWS Total
Chief Commercial-cum-Ticket Supervisor (CCTS) Level 6 61 19 6 32 9 127
Goods Train Manager (GTM) Level 5 1,166 424 220 687 253 2,750
Junior Accounts Assistant cum Typist (JAA) Level 5 121 47 35 74 23 300
Senior Clerk cum Typist Level 5 169 63 39 80 20 371
Grand Total (All RRBs) — 1,517 553 300 873 305 3,548

Horizontal Reservation Distribution: Out of the 3,548 total posts, 351 vacancies are horizontally reserved for Ex-Servicemen (ExSM) and 65 vacancies for Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD: VI-25, LD-18, HI-16, MD-6 across clerical & supervisory roles). Goods Train Manager is a direct running operating post and is exempted from PwBD quotas under Railway Safety Regulations.

RRB-Wise Vacancy Distribution Across All 21 Railway Boards

Annexure B of CEN 06/2026 establishes the board-by-board distribution. Candidates can select and apply to only one RRB:

Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) CCTS (L6) GTM (L5) JAA (L5) Sr. Clerk (L5) Total Vacancies
RRB Bilaspur1526141542
RRB Ranchi6360011377
RRB Bengaluru33011032346
RRB Kolkata71777672332
RRB Ajmer42363529304
RRB Siliguri528105291
RRB Prayagraj (Allahabad)42196027265
RRB Bhopal2135128157
RRB Mumbai16813721155
RRB Bhubaneswar1128710146
RRB Chennai6722043141
RRB Guwahati18453011104
RRB Muzaffarpur0730578
RRB Jammu-Srinagar232131966
RRB Chandigarh06252859
RRB Secunderabad103151056
RRB Gorakhpur31311330
RRB Patna0515929
RRB Malda0170926
RRB Thiruvananthapuram1210325
RRB Ahmedabad0140519
All RRBs Grand Total 127 2,750 300 371 3,548

Clarification on Station Master Vacancies & Psycho Test (CBAT)

Station Master (Pay Level 6) is NOT part of the 3,548 vacancies in CEN 06/2026.

The Railway Board has notified 4 graduate designations for CEN 06/2026: Goods Train Manager, CCTS, JAA, and Senior Clerk cum Typist. Station Master vacancies will be notified in a subsequent cycle. Because Station Master is not in this CEN, the Computer-Based Aptitude Test (CBAT / Psycho Test) is completely inapplicable to this recruitment.

Medical Fitness Standards & LASIK Surgery Eligibility Rules

Railway medical evaluations are administered strictly under Chapter 5 of the Indian Railway Medical Manual (IRMM):

Medical Standard A-2 LASIK Unfit

Goods Train Manager

Distant Vision: 6/9, 6/9 WITHOUT glasses (no fogging test). Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 without glasses. Must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, and Myopic Vision. Candidates who have undergone LASIK surgery are strictly UNFIT and ineligible.

Medical Standard B-2 LASIK Eligible*

CCTS

Distance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn 0.6, 0.6 with/without glasses. Must pass Field of Vision test. LASIK candidates eligible if surgery is 1+ yr old, corneal thickness ≥425 microns, and fundus normal.

Medical Standard C-2 LASIK Eligible*

JAA & Senior Clerk

Distant Vision: 6/12, Nil with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn 0.6 combined with or without glasses for close reading. Standard clerical vision; spectacles permitted. LASIK candidates eligible subject to Railway Board conditions.

Mandatory Live Photo Capturing & Signature Guidelines

📷 Real-Time Live Photo Capture (Para 14.4)

  • No Pre-Existing Photos: Do NOT upload scanned or printed photos. The application module captures a live photograph through your webcam or phone camera.
  • Plain White Background: Sit directly in front of a pure white wall without shadows or background objects.
  • Dark Contrasting Clothing: Wear plain dark clothes to maintain clear contrast with the white background.
  • Clear Face: No caps, spectacles/glasses, or masks. Face must occupy at least 50% of the photo area.
  • Both Eyes Open: The module will not capture the photo if eyes are closed.

✍️ Scanned Signature Requirements (Para 14.5)

  • Running Handwriting: Must be signed in cursive running script. Signatures in BLOCK or CAPITAL letters will cause immediate rejection.
  • Black Ink Only: Sign with black ink pen on plain white paper.
  • Dimensions: 140 × 60 pixels minimum; box size 35 mm × 20 mm.
  • File Size: Between 30 KB and 49 KB in JPG/JPEG format only.
  • Personal Signature: Must be signed by the applicant only (no thumb impressions).

Common Mistakes Candidates Must Avoid

  • Applying to Multiple RRBs: Submitting multiple applications to different RRBs or the same RRB will lead to summary cancellation of all forms and lifetime debarment from RRB exams.
  • Awaiting Final Year Results: Candidates whose final degree results are not declared on or before 06 November 2026 are NOT eligible to apply.
  • Capital Letter Signatures: Uploading signatures in block or disjointed capital letters will lead to outright rejection during scrutiny.
  • Goods Train Manager Eye Fitness: Candidates who wear glasses or have undergone LASIK eye surgery must not prioritize Goods Train Manager, as they are medically disqualified under A-2 standards.
  • Invalid Bank Details for Refund: Ensure your Aadhaar is linked to an active bank account on the NPCI portal, as refunds of ₹400/₹250 are credited strictly to the Aadhaar-seeded account.

Answer Engine Quick Facts (AEO Direct Answers)

How many total vacancies are announced in RRB NTPC Graduate 2026?

3,548 vacancies across 21 RRBs (Goods Train Manager: 2,750, Sr Clerk: 371, JAA: 300, CCTS: 127).

What is the notification reference number?

Centralised Employment Notification (CEN) No. 06/2026 released on 07 October 2026.

What are the online application dates?

Starts: 08 October 2026. Closes: 06 November 2026 (23:59 hrs). Fee Payment: Up to 08 November 2026.

Is typing test required for CEN 06/2026?

NO. CBTST (Typing Skill Test) has been dispensed with for this CEN under Para 13.0 (c).

What is the age limit and cut-off date?

18 to 33 years as on 01.01.2027 (Born between 02.01.1994 and 01.01.2009 for UR/EWS).

Where can candidates apply online?

Applications are accepted online strictly through the official portal: https://www.rrbapply.gov.in.

Important Direct Links

Apply Online (Registration & Login)
Click Here
Download Official Notification PDF
Download PDF
Official Department Website
Visit Official Portal
Yuva ResultExplore All Railway Jobs 2026
Click Here
Join Free Job Alerts Community
Explore More Active Government JobsYuva Result Home

Frequently Asked Questions – Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB)

Yes. The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) officially released the detailed Centralised Employment Notification (CEN No. 06/2026) on 07 October 2026 for 3,548 Graduate-level posts across Indian Railways.
Official Source & Verification Disclaimer

Source: Official recruitment advertisement issued by Railway Recruitment Boards (RRB).

Candidates must carefully review all eligibility criteria, educational certificates, reservation policies, and guidelines directly in the official notification before submitting their application.

Yuva Result Railway Recruitment Desk

Senior Railway Recruitment Researcher & Central Govt Exam Analyst

Reviewed & Fact Checked