FAST UPDATESIndia's Fastest Government Jobs & Competitive Exam Updates Portal
Active
Official Notification Verified

UPESSC PRT Recruitment 2026: 12,405 Assistant Teacher Posts, Eligibility & Apply Online

Post Date: 15 Sept 2026•Last Updated: 10 Oct 2026•Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)•Uttar Pradesh

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released the official recruitment notification (Advertisement No. 05/2026) for 12,405 Assistant Teacher (PRT) posts across Uttar Pradesh. The recruitment includes 11,508 Urban Assistant Teacher posts under the Basic Education Department and 897 Assistant Teacher (Sambaddh Primary) posts under the Secondary Education Department. Online applications open on 16 September 2026 and close on 15 October 2026 at upessc.up.gov.in with written examination scheduled on 3 and 4 December 2026.

Quick Recruitment OverviewUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Recruitment BodyUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Post NameAssistant Teacher (PRT - Primary Teacher)
Total Vacancies12,405 Posts
Educational QualificationGraduation Degree in any stream with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University, 2-Year Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed / B.T.C.) OR 4-Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed) OR 2-Year D.El.Ed (Special Education), Mandatory qualified UPTET (Paper-I, Class 1-5) OR CTET (Paper-I, Class 1-5), Mandatory One Time Registration (OTR) on the official UPESSC portal
Age Limit21 to 40 Years
Pay Scale / SalaryPay Level 6 (7th CPC: ₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400, Grade Pay ₹4,200) + DA, HRA, Medical Allowances as per UP State Government norms
Job LocationUttar Pradesh
Application Start Date16 Sept 2026
Last Date to Apply15 Oct 2026
Exam Date3 and 4 December 2026
Official Portalhttps://upessc.up.gov.in/

Important Dates Schedule

Official Advertisement No. 05/2026 ReleasedReleased
15 September 2026
Online Application Portal Opens (upessc.up.gov.in)Live Now
16 September 2026
Last Date for Online Registration & Fee PaymentClosing Date
15 October 2026 (11:59 PM)
Application Modification / Correction DeadlineCorrection
19 October 2026 (11:59 PM)
Admit Card Release DateAdmit Card
Late November 2026
Written Examination (PRT)Exam Date
3 & 4 December 2026

Application Fee Details

General (Unreserved) / Other Backward Classes (OBC)₹1,000
Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)₹900
Scheduled Caste (SC) / Scheduled Tribe (ST)₹600
Persons with Benchmark Disabilities (PwBD / Divyangjan)₹25 (Processing Fee Only)

Payment Mode: Online via Debit Card, Credit Card, Internet Banking, IMPS, Cash Cards, or UPI.

Application Form Correction Window & Charges

Correction Window Period: Up to 19 October 2026 (11:59 PM)

First Time Correction Charge: Applicable as per UPESSC correction guidelines
Second Time Correction Charge: N/A
  • Permissible online correction window closes strictly on 19 October 2026.
  • Candidates can correct specific educational, academic marks, and district preferences.
  • Primary OTR identity parameters (Name, Father's Name, DOB, Mobile, Email) must be updated in OTR profile directly.

Age Limit & Relaxation Criteria

• Minimum Age: 21 Years

• Maximum Age: 40 Years

Age Relaxation: 21 to 40 Years as on 01.07.2026. Upper age relaxation applicable for reserved categories of Uttar Pradesh: SC/ST: 5 Years, OBC-NCL: 5 Years, PwBD/Divyangjan: 15 Years, Ex-Servicemen: military service + 3 Years. Other state candidates are treated as Unreserved without age relaxation.

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) : Post Wise Vacancy & Eligibility Details

Check comprehensive post-wise educational eligibility criteria, pay scales, and tentative vacancies (Total: 12,405 Posts).

Post NamePay Scale / LevelTotal VacanciesEligibility & Educational Qualification
Assistant Teacher, Urban (नगर क्षेत्र सहायक अध्यापक)Level 6 (Grade Pay ₹4,200)11508Basic Education Department: Graduation Degree + D.El.Ed (B.T.C.) / 4-Year B.El.Ed / D.El.Ed (Special Education) + UPTET / CTET (Paper-I Primary Level) + UPESSC OTR Registration.
Assistant Teacher (Sambaddh Primary / सम्बद्ध प्राथमिक)Level 6 (Grade Pay ₹4,200)897Secondary Education Department: Graduation Degree + 2-Year D.El.Ed (B.T.C.) / B.El.Ed + UPTET / CTET (Paper-I) + UPESSC OTR Registration (473 Boys Schools, 424 Girls Schools).
Advt No. 05/2026 | 75 Districts Covered
Urban Assistant Teacher Cadre

UPESSC PRT Vacancy 2026 – District Wise Vacancy Details

Official category-wise vacancy distribution of 11,508 Urban Assistant Teacher posts across all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh under Advt. No. 05/2026.

Showing 75 of 75 Districts
#District NameGeneral (UR)OBCEWSSCSTTotal
1Agra1278531666315
2Aligarh199132491039492
3Ambedkar Nagar14726029
4Amethi (CSM Nagar)14725028
5Amroha936223484230
6Auraiya181038039
7Ayodhya2214510152
8Azamgarh513212252122
9Budaun815219413196
10Baghpat16937035
11Bahraich583714292140
12Ballia503212252121
13Balrampur2214510152
14Banda2214510152
15Barabanki201149044
16Bareilly3582398818617888
17Basti543513272131
18Bijnor2615512159
19Bulandshahr1006624514245
20Chandauli7413015
21Chitrakoot300003
22Deoria543513272131
23Etah624015313151
24Etawah523312262125
25Fatehgarh (Farrukhabad)1278531666315
26Fatehpur4125919195
27Firozabad1006624514245
28Gautam Budh Nagar410106
29Ghaziabad16310940858405
30Ghazipur2314511154
31Gonda2917613166
32Gorakhpur694416343166
33Hamirpur432810222105
34Hapur452910222108
35Hardoi694416343166
36Hathras473011232113
37Jalaun956223484232
38Jaunpur624015313151
39Jhansi13836030
40Kannauj2212410048
41Kanpur Dehat6312012
42Kanpur Nagar3052047515915758
43Kasganj543412262128
44Kaushambi3220715175
45Kushinagar520108
46Lakhimpur Kheri634115323154
47Lalitpur2918614168
48Lucknow18011944938444
49Maharajganj10513019
50Mahoba2415511156
51Mainpuri2717613164
52Mathura1046825535255
53Mau2314511154
54Meerut2561716313312635
55Mirzapur694516353168
56Moradabad533412262127
57Muzaffarnagar765018393186
58Pilibhit694416343166
59Pratapgarh452810222107
60Prayagraj15836032
61Raebareli3824919191
62Rampur543412272129
63Saharanpur18212044948448
64Sambhal2917613166
65Sant Kabir Nagar2716612162
66Bhadohi (Sant Ravidas Nagar)3421716179
67Shahjahanpur513312252123
68Shamli664316333161
69Shravasti200002
70Siddharth Nagar624115313152
71Sitapur462911232111
72Sonbhadra9524020
73Sultanpur191148042
74Unnao543412262128
75Varanasi15310237797378
★Grand Total (75 Districts)4,7463,0691,1162,37919811,508
Category-Wise Reconciliation for 11,508 Urban Assistant Teacher Posts:
General (UR)4,746
OBC3,069
EWS1,116
SC2,379
ST198
Grand Total11,508

Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC) : Department Wise Vacancy Details

Check branch-wise qualifying degree/diploma requirements across participating ministries and departments.

Department NameTrade / Branch NameEligibility Department Wise
Basic Education Department, Uttar Pradesh (बेसिक शिक्षा विभाग)Assistant Teacher (Urban Area / नगर क्षेत्र)11,508 Posts distributed across 75 Districts of Uttar Pradesh for primary schools in municipal urban bodies
Secondary Education Department, Uttar Pradesh (माध्यमिक शिक्षा विभाग)Assistant Teacher (Sambaddh / Attached Primary)UR: 378, SC: 348, OBC: 164, EWS: 7, ST: 0 (Total: 897 Posts: 473 Boys Schools, 424 Girls Schools)

Post-Wise Pay Scale & Estimated In-Hand Salary

According to the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC) Pay Matrix with applicable DA, HRA, and Transport Allowances.

Post NamePay Matrix LevelBasic Pay ScaleEstimated Monthly In-Hand Salary
Assistant Teacher (PRT)Level 6₹35,400 – ₹1,12,400 (GP ₹4,200)₹51,000 – ₹57,000

Selection Process Stages

  • 1Stage 1: Offline / Online Written Competitive Examination (150 Marks, 2.5 Hours, Objective MCQs)
  • 2Stage 2: Document Verification (DV) of original academic, D.El.Ed, and TET/CTET credentials
  • 3Stage 3: Pre-Employment Medical Fitness Examination
  • 4Stage 4: District Allocation & Final Empanelment by Basic & Secondary Education Departments

How to Apply Online for Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

  1. 1Visit the official website of UPESSC at upessc.up.gov.in.
  2. 2Click on 'One Time Registration (OTR)' and complete your OTR profile with mobile, email, and identity proof if not done already.
  3. 3Log in to the recruitment dashboard using your OTR credentials (OTR Number & Password / OTP).
  4. 4Locate Advertisement No. 05/2026 for Assistant Teacher (PRT) Recruitment.
  5. 5Verify your pre-filled demographic and educational particulars from your OTR profile.
  6. 6Select the application category: Assistant Teacher Urban (11,508 posts) or Assistant Teacher Sambaddh Primary (897 posts).
  7. 7Enter Graduation details, D.El.Ed / B.T.C. marks, and UPTET / CTET Paper-I Certificate roll numbers.
  8. 8Submit your district preferences in order of priority for municipal urban bodies.
  9. 9Upload required scanned certificates, recent photograph, and signature if required for verification.
  10. 10Pay the application fee online (₹1,000 for UR/OBC, ₹900 for EWS, ₹600 for SC/ST, ₹25 for PwBD).
  11. 11Review the application summary and submit the final form before 15 October 2026.
  12. 12Download and print the final Application Confirmation Slip for future selection stages.

Documents Required for Application

  • UPESSC One Time Registration (OTR) Number
  • Class 10 (Matriculation) Certificate & Marksheet (Proof of Date of Birth)
  • Class 12 (Intermediate) Marksheet and Passing Certificate
  • Graduation Degree Certificate and all semester/year marksheets
  • 2-Year D.El.Ed (B.T.C.) / 4-Year B.El.Ed Certificate and Marksheets
  • UPTET (Paper-I) or CTET (Paper-I Primary Level) Passing Certificate and Scorecard
  • Uttar Pradesh Domicile / Niwas Praman Patra (mandatory for claiming state reservations)
  • Caste Certificate for OBC-NCL, SC, and ST issued by competent UP Revenue Authority
  • EWS Income and Asset Certificate valid for 2026–27 financial year
  • Disability Certificate for PwBD applicants
  • Valid Government Photo ID Proof (Aadhaar Card, Voter ID, PAN Card)
  • Recent color passport-size photograph and clear signature
STATUS: APPLICATIONS OPEN — 12,405 VACANCIES Advt No. 05/2026 | UPESSC Prayagraj

UPESSC PRT Recruitment 2026: District-Wise Vacancies Released for 11,508 Urban Primary Teachers

Recruitment Alert (Advertisement No. 05/2026): The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has commenced online registrations for 12,405 Assistant Teacher (Primary Teacher / PRT) posts across Uttar Pradesh. The recruitment comprises two distinct streams: 11,508 Urban Assistant Teacher posts under the Basic Education Department distributed across 75 districts, and 897 Sambaddh Primary Teacher posts under the Secondary Education Department. The online application portal at upessc.up.gov.in is active from 16 September 2026 to 15 October 2026, with the written examination scheduled on 3 and 4 December 2026.

UPESSC PRT Vacancy 2026: Separation of the Two Recruitment Components

Candidates must note that Advertisement No. 05/2026 caters to two distinct departmental teacher cadres with differing school jurisdictions and cadre managements. The total 12,405 vacancies are clearly partitioned into the following two groups:

Component A Basic Education Dept.

Assistant Teacher – Urban Area (नगर क्षेत्र)

11,508 Posts

These vacancies pertain to primary schools managed by the Uttar Pradesh Basic Education Board situated within municipal corporations, municipal boards, and notified town areas across all 75 districts of Uttar Pradesh.

Component B Secondary Education Dept.

Assistant Teacher – Sambaddh Primary (सम्बद्ध प्राथमिक)

897 Posts

These vacancies pertain to attached primary sections of government-aided secondary institutions (non-government aided high schools and intermediate colleges) governed by the Secondary Education Department.

Component B: Assistant Teacher (Sambaddh Primary) – 897 Posts Breakdown

In accordance with the official notification, the 897 Assistant Teacher (Sambaddh Primary) vacancies are apportioned by institutional school type (Boys Schools and Girls Schools) and social category as tabulated below. These posts are kept separate from the 11,508 district-wise urban vacancy list:

School Institution Type General (UR) OBC EWS SC ST Total Vacancies
Boys Schools / Co-Ed (बालक वर्ग) 196 84 4 189 0 473
Girls Schools (बालिका वर्ग) 182 80 3 159 0 424
Total Sambaddh Primary Vacancies 378 164 7 348 0 897 Posts

UPESSC PRT District Preference & Allocation Guidelines

UPESSC has released district-wise vacancy details for the 11,508 Urban Assistant Teacher posts under Advertisement No. 05/2026. Candidates can check the number of vacancies available in each district before submitting their district preferences in the application portal.

Key District Preference Rules:

  • 75 Districts Covered: All 75 revenue districts of Uttar Pradesh are covered under the Urban Assistant Teacher recruitment.
  • Preference Order Submission: During online application, candidates are required to submit their district choices in preferential priority order.
  • Allocation Follows Merit-cum-Preference: District allotment is executed strictly in accordance with the candidate's final written examination merit, reservation category, and vacancy availability in the preferred district.
  • No Guaranteed District Allocation: Indicating a preferred district does not guarantee allotment to that specific district. If vacancies in higher-choice districts are exhausted by higher-merit candidates, allotment moves automatically to subsequent choices.
  • Verification of Official Figures: Candidates must verify all figures against the official UPESSC notification (Advt. No. 05/2026) prior to final application locking.

Districts With Higher Number of Vacancies (Urban Cadre)

Based on the official district-wise vacancy roster published under Advertisement No. 05/2026, several districts feature higher concentrations of urban primary school vacancies due to larger municipal areas and student enrollments. The leading districts are listed factually below:

Rank #1 Rohilkhand Region

Bareilly

888 Posts

UR: 358 | OBC: 239 | EWS: 88 | SC: 186 | ST: 17

Rank #2 Central UP

Kanpur Nagar

758 Posts

UR: 305 | OBC: 204 | EWS: 75 | SC: 159 | ST: 15

Rank #3 Western UP

Meerut

635 Posts

UR: 256 | OBC: 171 | EWS: 63 | SC: 133 | ST: 12

Rank #4 Aligarh Division

Aligarh

492 Posts

UR: 199 | OBC: 132 | EWS: 49 | SC: 103 | ST: 9

Rank #5 Saharanpur Division

Saharanpur

448 Posts

UR: 182 | OBC: 120 | EWS: 44 | SC: 94 | ST: 8

Rank #6 State Capital

Lucknow

444 Posts

UR: 180 | OBC: 119 | EWS: 44 | SC: 93 | ST: 8

Rank #7 NCR Region

Ghaziabad

405 Posts

UR: 163 | OBC: 109 | EWS: 40 | SC: 85 | ST: 8

Rank #8 Eastern UP

Varanasi

378 Posts

UR: 153 | OBC: 102 | EWS: 37 | SC: 79 | ST: 7

Rank #9 (Tie) Agra Division

Agra & Fatehgarh

315 Posts Each

UR: 127 | OBC: 85 | EWS: 31 | SC: 66 | ST: 6 (per district)

Note: Figures reflect confirmed vacancies in the official notification. Candidates from any eligible district can apply for vacancies in any district of Uttar Pradesh.

Educational Qualification & TET / CTET Requirements

In strict accordance with the Uttar Pradesh Basic Education (Teachers) Service Rules and landmark judicial rulings governing elementary education, candidates must fulfill the following mandatory qualifications:

1. Basic Academic Qualification

Bachelor's Degree (Graduation in Arts, Science, Commerce or equivalent) with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University or Institute established by law in India.

2. Professional Teacher Training Diploma

Must have completed any one of the following recognized teacher training programmes:

  • 2-Year Diploma in Elementary Education (D.El.Ed / B.T.C.) from an NCTE-recognized institution.
  • 4-Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed).
  • 2-Year D.El.Ed (Special Education) recognized by the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI).

⚠️ Essential Legal Notice: B.Ed Holders Not Eligible for PRT

Pursuant to the judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India and subsequent NCTE/state government notifications, Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) degree holders are not eligible to apply for Primary Teacher (Classes 1–5 / PRT) positions under Advertisement No. 05/2026. Only candidates with valid D.El.Ed / B.T.C. / B.El.Ed qualifications are eligible.

3. Teacher Eligibility Test (TET / CTET) Mandate

Candidates must have passed UPTET (Paper-I, Class 1 to 5) conducted by the Uttar Pradesh Examination Regulatory Authority OR CTET (Paper-I, Class 1 to 5) conducted by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) with qualifying marks.

UPESSC PRT Examination Pattern & Marks Scheme

The written competitive examination will be held on 3 and 4 December 2026 across major district examination centres in Uttar Pradesh. The examination structure is detailed below:

Subject / Section Questions Maximum Marks Standard / Syllabus Level
Languages (Hindi, English, Sanskrit) 40 40 Marks Intermediate (Class 12) Standard
General Science 10 10 Marks Secondary (Class 10) Standard
Mathematics 20 20 Marks Secondary (Class 10) Standard
Environmental & Social Studies (EVS) 10 10 Marks Secondary (Class 10) Standard
Teaching Skills (शिक्षण कौशल) 10 10 Marks D.El.Ed Course Curriculum
Child Psychology (बाल मनोविज्ञान) 10 10 Marks D.El.Ed Course Curriculum
General Knowledge & Current Affairs 30 30 Marks National, State & Global Affairs
Logical Reasoning 5 5 Marks Basic Analytical Reasoning
Information Technology (Computer/Digital) 5 5 Marks Basic IT & Digital Education
Life Skills / Management & Aptitude 10 10 Marks Professional Ethics & Conduct
Composite Total 150 Questions 150 Marks Duration: 2.5 Hours (150 Minutes) | No Negative Marking

Explore Related Portals on YuvaResult.in

Access the latest teacher recruitment alerts, government jobs across Uttar Pradesh, exam syllabus, admit cards, and results:

Important Direct Links

Apply Online (Registration & Login)
Click Here
Official Department Website
Visit Official Portal
OfficialUPESSC Official Website (upessc.up.gov.in)
Official Website
Portal LinkApply Online – UPESSC PRT (Advt 05/2026)
Apply Online
Mandatory OTRUPESSC One Time Registration (OTR)
OTR Portal
NotificationDownload Official Notification PDF (Advt 05/2026)
Download PDF
Join Free Job Alerts Community
Explore More Active Government JobsYuva Result Home

Frequently Asked Questions – Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)

UPESSC PRT Recruitment 2026 is a direct state-level teacher recruitment drive conducted by the Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (Advt. No. 05/2026) to appoint 12,405 Assistant Teachers across primary schools in Uttar Pradesh.
Official Source & Verification Disclaimer

Source: Official recruitment advertisement issued by Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC).

Candidates must carefully review all eligibility criteria, educational certificates, reservation policies, and guidelines directly in the official notification before submitting their application.

Yuva Result Education Recruitment Desk

Senior UP Teacher Exam Analyst & Legal Researcher

Reviewed & Fact Checked